The Villiage of Hillcrest, IL
The Villiage of Hillcrest, IL



DRINKING WATER ALERT IN EFFECT!!!! 2/9/2018
 

Proudly Producing & Using Clean Energy!
Check out our solar production!

Hillcrest is centrally located 19 miles south of the Rockford Airport and 5 miles north of the Rochelle Rail Intermodal, with Village limits extending to Interstate 39.

We are a rural community with incredible manufacturing opportunities, along with one of the lowest sales tax rates in the State of Illinois, 6.75%.

If you’re a Commercial Developer, looking for a successful investment, consider stopping by.

Hillcrest is a municipality that is proud to say we believe in, and support governing through common sense.

 
 
 Don’t forget to get a Building Permit before starting a project. 
Casper Manheim
Tuesday and Thursday 10:00am – 11:00am
815.440.2146

 Where prairie meets progress

DRINKING WATER ALERT

Village of Hillcrest water has high levels of nitrate

DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS UNDER 6 MONTHS OLD OR USE IT TO MAKE INFANT FORMULA

Water sample results received 02/07/2018 and confirmation sample result received 02/08/2018 showed nitrate levels of 12.7 mg/L. This is above the nitrate standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), of 10 milligrams per liter (mg/L). Nitrate in drinking water is a serious health concern for infants less than six months old.

What should I do?

·         DO NOT GIVE THE WATER TO INFANTS. Infants below the age of six months who drink water containing nitrate in excess of the MCL could become seriously ill and, if untreated, may die. Symptoms include shortness of breath and blue baby syndrome. Blue baby syndrome is indicated by blueness of the skin. Symptoms in infants can develop rapidly, with health deteriorating over a period of days. If symptoms occur, seek medical attention immediately.

·         Water, juice, and formula for children under six months of age should not be prepared with tap water. Bottled water or other water low in nitrates should be used for infants until further notice.

·         DO NOT BOIL THE WATER. Boiling, freezing, filtering, or letting water stand does not reduce the nitrate level. Excessive boiling can make the nitrates more concentrated, because nitrates remain behind when the water evaporates.

·         Adults and children older than six months can drink the tap water (nitrate is a concern for infants because they can’t process nitrates in the same way adults can). However, if you are pregnant or have specific health concerns, you may wish to consult your doctor.

What happened? What is being done?

Nitrate in drinking water can come from natural, industrial, or agricultural sources (including septic systems and run-off). Levels of nitrate in drinking water can vary throughout the year. [We’ll let you know when the amount of nitrate is again below the limit].

Currently the Village’s Well # 2 is out of service for repair, and Well # 1 is the only well providing water to the Village. Under normal circumstances both wells provide water to the Village, and the water is blended. Past nitrate samples, which are taken quarterly each year, have not exceeded the MCL. We expect the level of nitrate in the drinking water should test below the MCL once Well # 2 is placed back into service and the water from both wells will once again be blended. The Village’s well contractor, and the Village President, anticipate Well # 2 to be back in service before 03/15/18, and confirmation samples will be taken to insure that nitrate levels are once again back below the MCL.  

For more information, please contact Patty Moreno, Village Clerk/Treasurer at (815) 562-7770 or Village Hall, 204 Hillcrest Avenue.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by the Village of Hillcrest.

Water System ID#

1410250

Date distributed

02/09/2018